Slider

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy will come into effect on October 31, 2019.

Please study this document carefully in order to understand how the personal data concerning you collected by us is being processed and to get acquainted with your rights regarding the data processing.

BE Dog Training KFT fully respects the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR) and Act CXII on the Right of Informational Self-Determination and on Freedom of Information and is devoted to comply with the provisions of them.

BE Dog Training KFT being data controller – in the meaning stipulated in Article 4 subparagraph 4 of the Regulation and Article 3 point 9 of the Info Act. – fully respects the private sphere of the persons who have provided personal data to the Company and is committed to protect the data collected.

We raise Your attention that BE Dog Training KFT exclusively provides its services for persons being over 18 years, which fact will be expressly confirmed by You with accepting the present notice on our data control and processing policy.
In accordance with the above and pursuant to Article 13 of GDPR and Section 20 of the Privacy Act, BE Dog Training KFT provides the following pieces of information on data processing and the related client’s rights:

Privacy policy

1 Introduction

We at BE Dog Training think that privacy and the protection of personal data are a very important element of the user experience of https://butterflyeffect-dogtraining.com (the “Service”), as described in our Terms & Conditions.

In this Privacy Policy, the terms “BE Dog Training”, “we”, “us” and “our” include BE Dog Training and our affiliates and subsidiaries. In this Privacy Policy, the term “personal data” means information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person.

In this Privacy Policy, we describe you how we protect the personal data of the registered and unregistered users (“User”, “you”, “your”) of our Service collected and processed by us. We are dedicated to openness regarding the ways in which we process personal data.

We wish to remind you that this Privacy Policy only applies to personal data we collect in connection with the use of the Service and which we process as data at BE Dog Training. It does not apply to any links to third parties’, such as Facebook’s, websites and/or services that you may encounter when you use the Service.

Please be careful when sharing your personal data generally in the Service and with other Users of the Service. Also, submitting personal data relating to other individuals, such as pictures or contact information, may violate their right to data protection and other rights. Thus, please obtain consent from the individuals whose personal data you are about to submit to the Service before you submit such data.

BY USING OUR SERVICE, YOU ACCEPT THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY.

2 Our Contact Details

Name: BE Dog Training Kft.
Business ID: 07-09-030401
European business ID: HUOCCSZ.07-09-030401
Correspondence address: Becskereki street 16, Székesfehérvár 8000
Customer service: info@butterflyeffect-dogtraining.com
https://butterflyeffect-dogtraining.com
Contact person: dr. Enikő Buza, CEO, info@butterflyeffect-dogtraining.com

3 Personal Data We Collect and the Sources of Data

We collect two types of information relating to you: User Data and Analytics Data. Although we do not normally use Analytics Data to identify individuals, sometimes individuals can be recognized from it, either alone or when combined or linked with certain User Data. In such situations, Analytics Data can also be considered to be personal data under applicable laws and we will treat the combined data as personal data.
In this Section we describe the personal data of registered and unregistered Users we collect and process.

User Data

We collect and process the following User Data received from you in connection with the registration to the Service and thereafter in connection with your use of the Service:

  • First and last name
  • Email address
  • Username
  • Password
  • Pictures
  • Videos
  • Products and content you have bought, viewed or searched for while using our Service
  • Your forum discussion and comment posting history in the Service
  • Other information you choose to disclose to “My Profile”, “My Dogs” and “Account Settings” sections in the Service.

When you use a third party service, such as Facebook Connect, for signing in to the Service, we may collect personal data, such as your User ID, name and email address, which are available in accordance with the terms of service and the privacy settings of the third-party service you use for signing in to the Service. You may control the types of personal data available in the public profile of such third-party services by adjusting the privacy settings available therein.

Analytics Data

The Service may automatically collect the following Analytics Data relating to you:

The logging technology used in the Service automatically collects the URL of the site from which you came and the site to which you are going when you leave the Service. We also collect the Internet protocol (IP) address of the device you use to access the Service, information about the operating system of your device, as well as the name of your Internet service provider.

We may place a “cookie” on the hard drive of the device that you use to access the Service. Cookies are text files that are saved on the hard drive of your device by means of your browser, enabling us to recognize your browser for purposes such as saving your preferences and directing relevant content to you. Most of the currently available browsers give you the option of managing cookies by, for example, disabling them entirely, accepting them individually, and deleting saved cookies from your hard drive. We would like to remind you that if you completely disable cookies on your browser, you might not be able to use some features of the Service.

Google Analytics is an element of the Service. By using cookies, Google Analytics collects and stores data such as time of visit, pages visited, time spent on each page of the website, the Internet Protocol address, and the type of operating system used in the devices used to access the Service. By using a browser plugin at http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin/ provided by Google, you can opt out of Google Analytics.

4 Purposes and Legitimate Grounds for Processing of Personal Data

Purposes of data processing
BE Dog Training processes data for the following purposes in compliance with the provisions of the GDPR – especially Article 6 – and the related Hungarian law – especially Section 4 of the Info Act:

To provide and develop our Service
We process personal data in the first place to be able to set up and maintain your registration to the Service, to provide certain features of the Service, to ensure the technical functionality of the Service, to process payment transactions, as well as for customer verification.
We also process the personal data provided by you in order to develop the quality of our Service by analysing the features and functionalities you have used while using our Service and by analysing the areas of our Service you have visited. The personal data is processed by us in order to help us provide you the best possible customer and user experience when using our Service.

For customer communication, market research, direct marketing and to personalize the Service
We process personal data for the purpose of maintaining our customer relationship with you, for instance by contacting you regarding our Service. We also process personal data provided by you in order to inform you of changes in our Service. We also use personal data for personalizing the Service for you.
We might collect data on your use of the Service, for the purposes of evaluating your interests. Collection of such data may be considered as profiling pursuant to applicable data protection laws. We will only use such data for the purposes of analysing your interests and predicting your preferences in relation to our Service. We will not make any decision based on this data and this kind of processing will not result in any consequences for you.
In addition, we use personal data for market research.
If you contact our customer service, we will use the provided information for answering questions and solving possible issues.

Legal grounds of processing your personal data
The control and processing of your personal data are based on the following circumstances being the legal grounds of these activities:
a) Issuance of invoices complying with the accounting rules: legal ground Article 6 paragraph 1, point c) of GDPR.
b) Processing of the contracted partners’ data: legal ground Article 6 paragraph 1, point b) of GDPR.
c) Marketing activities: legal ground Article 6 paragraph 1, point a) of GDPR.

BE Dog Training for the performance of marketing activities operates Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest and Youtube-sites as well, but BE Dog Training does not collect separate database for them, nor does profiling take place in connection with activities carried out on those sites.

d) Online registration, subscription to newsletter, server logging, usage of ‘cookies’: legal ground Article 6 paragraph 1 point, a) of GDPR.
Your consent to forwarding to you direct marketing emails may be withdrawn and the erasure or modification of your concerned personal data be requested at the above accessibilities of BE Dog Training or by clicking at the ‘unsubscribe’ link included in our newsletter.

5 Further data processing

We may provide specific information about our alleged further data processing activity prior to You providing the concerned data.
Please be informed that BE Dog Training could be requested by the court, prosecutor’s office, investigative authority, administrative authority, supervisory authority (Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information) or other entitled authorities to give information, provide or transfer data, or provide documents to the authorities.
BE Dog Training shall provide the requested data – in case the actual purpose and circle of the data concerned are clearly indicated by the authority –, however BE Dog Training may only provide such data in the circle and amount strictly necessary for fulfilling the purpose of the request.

THE USE OF DATA PROCESSORS AND THEIR DATA PROCESSING

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA STORAGE
Name of the data processor: Bubblestorm Management (Pty) Ltd – WordPress.com
Telephone number: (877) 273-3049
E-mail address:
Seat of business: Unit A206, The Old Biscuit Mill (TOBM) 373 – 375 Albert Road, Woodstock, Cape Town, South Africa
The Data Processor stores personal data on the basis of a contract with the Data Controller. The Data Processor is not entitled to access personal information. The legal ground for this data processing is Article 6 paragraph 1 point, a) of GDPR.

DATA-PROCESSING ACTIVITY RELATED TO SENDING A NEWSLETTER
The name of the company that operates the newsletter system: The Rocket Science Group, LLC
Headquarters of the company operating the newsletter system: 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308

Telephone number of the company operating the newsletter system:
Email address of the company operating the newsletter system:
The Data Processor participates in the sending of newsletters on the basis of the contract concluded with the Data Controller. In doing so, Data Controller shall manage the data subject’s name and e-mail address to the extent necessary for sending the newsletter, and shall delete it immediately upon request of the data subject. The legal ground for this data processing is Article 6 paragraph 1, point a) of GDPR.

ACCOUNTING DATA MANAGEMENT
Name of the data processor: Womi KFT
Telephone number:
E-mail address: womi@t-online.hu
Seat of business: 6787 Zákányszék, Erdei utca 3.
The Data Processor participates in the accounting of the accounting documents on the basis of the contract concluded with the Data Controller. In so doing, the Data Processor shall manage the name and address of the data subject, to the extent and for a period necessary for the accounting records, in accordance with Article 169 (2) of Sztv. and shall thereafter immediately delete it. The legal ground for this data processing is Article 6 paragraph 1, point c) of GDPR.

INVOICING DATA PROCESSING
Name of the data processor: KBOSS.hu Kft – Számlázz.hu
Telephone number:
E-mail address: info@szamlazz.hu
Seat of business: 1031 Budapest, Záhony utca 7.

The Data Processor participates in the accounting of the accounting documents on the basis of the contract concluded with the Data Controller. In so doing, the Data Processor shall manage the name and address of the data subject, to the extent and for a period necessary for the accounting records, in accordance with Article 169 (2) of Sztv. and shall thereafter immediately delete it. The legal ground for this data processing is Article 6 paragraph 1, point c) of GDPR.

PROCESSING OF ONLINE PAYMENT
Name of the data processor: Barion Payment Inc.
Telephone number: +36 1 464 70 99
E-mail address:
Seat of business: 1117 Budapest, Infopark sétány 1. I. épület 5. emelet 5.

Online bank card payments are executed via the Barion system. The merchant does not get and store bank card data. Barion Payment Inc., the provider of this service, is an institution under the authority of the Central Bank of Hungary, its license number is: H-EN-I-1064/2013.

Buyer agrees that the following personal data stored in the user database of https://butterflyeffect-dogtraining.com – run by BE Dog Training KFT (seat of business: Becskereki street 16, Székesfehérvár 8000) – shall be transferred to Barion Payment Zrt. as a data processor. The range of data transmitted: name prefix, last name, first name, IP address, e-mail address, billing address, shipping address, phone number, email address, last four digits of credit card number. The purpose of data transmission is to carry out the data communication necessary for payment transactions between the merchant and the payment service provider’s system and to ensure the traceability of the transactions to the merchant partners. The legal ground for this data processing is Article 6 paragraph 1, point c) of GDPR.

The Data Processor participates in the execution of the Online payment on the basis of the contract concluded with the Data Controller. In so doing, the Data Processor shall manage the billing name and address of the data subject, as well as the order number and date, within the civil statute of limitations.

We may also raise your attention that for the effective and optimal operation of BE Dog Training websites, cookies and other, such IT-solutions are used by the websites which may result in the processing of personal data related to You as it follows.

Barion’s Data Processing by Information Technology

  1. Using Barion Pixel for sharing cart content and fraud prevention purposes

Barion will inspect every payment to avoid frauds. As an electronic money institution Barion is obliged by legal regulations and the regulations of the National Bank of Hungary as the supervisory body to maintain a risk management and monitoring system to manage the risks related to their activity. In addition to this, it is a fundamental and major interest of the Barion company to do all measures in order to protect  Users’ money from potential fraud and risks. Cart contect and visitor activity can contribute important informations to reach this goal. Collecting informations about the User activity to a certain payment procedure is possible by adding Barion Pixel to the Data Collectors webstite. Barion will never use the collected informations for marketing purpses without the User’s permission. You can read further information about the cart content, datas about the shopping processed by the Data Collector in another section.

  1. Barion Pixel for marketing purposes

The Barion Pixel is JavaScript code that allows you to track visitor activity on your website. It works by loading a JavaScript function which you can use whenever a site visitor takes an action that you want to track (this action is called an event).

By default, the Pixel will track pages visited, and the devices visitors use. Tracking visitor behavior for the purposes of preventing fraud is considered a legitimate interest of Barion and the merchant in contract with Barion.

  1. Data Processor of the data collected with Barion Pixel
    The datas collected by Barion Pixel are processed directly by Barion Payment Zrt. (1117 Budapest, Infopark sétány 1. I. building 5. floor 5., https://www.barion.com)

User can get detailed information of Barion’s data processing – its legal basis, purposes, the types of the processed datas, the period of time of processing – on the https://www.barion.com/en/cookie-notice/ website.

SERVER LOGGING OF BE DOG TRAINING WEBSITES

During the visit of BE Dog Training websites, the users’ activities may be automatically logged by the server.
Purpose of data processing: during the visit of the website users’ data are recorded by the service provider in order to check and supervise the operation of services, specify and supplement visitors’ searches, individualize services and hinder alleged abuses.
Legal grounds of data processing: consent of data subject, Article 6 paragraph 1, point a) of GDPR, Section (3) of Article 13/A of the Act on E-Commerce.
Circle of data processed: identification number, date, time of the visit, address of the website concerned, IP-address of the user’s PC, type of the user’s operation system, web-browser.
Period of data storage: until the revocation of consent, but at the latest 26 months.

Please, be informed that the so-called ‘IP-address’ is a series of numbers, with the help of which the computers of all the internet users may be unequivocally identified. With the help of the IP-address, even the geographical location of the user may be determined. We inform you that neither the list of the visited websites, nor the date and exact time data are sufficient by themselves to identify the user, however linked to other data (e.g. those supplied during registration) they are sufficient to draw conclusions regarding the user.

‘COOKIE’ POLICY OF BE DOG TRAINING

Please also be informed that, in order to be able to provide personalized services, the provider places a small data packet (so-called ‘cookie’) on the user’s computer during the visit of the website and reads it during a later visit. If the user’s browser sends a formerly saved cookie, the cookie provider has an opportunity to connect the user’s actual visit to their earlier visits, however only in terms of their own content.
The purpose of data processing: Identification of the user, distinguishing users from each other, identification of the user’s actual session and storing of the provided data during the session, prevention of data loss, identification and tracking of users and performing web-analytics.
Legal grounds: the consent of the data subject, moreover Article 6 paragraph 1, point a) of GDPR, Section (3) of Article 13/A of the Act on E-Commerce.
Circle of the data processed: identification number, date and time of the visit, previously visited website.
Period of data storage: Login cookie: until the revocation of consent, but at the latest 48 minutes from the login or if you selected “remember me” then 30 days. ‘Cookies’ with exact expiration date (‘permanent cookies’), are stored on the user’s computer until their validity time expires or are deleted by the user.
Third-party providers may also use cookies for their own purposes. Information about the management of these cookies may be found on the websites of the data controllers/processors listed above.

Google as a third-party may also use cookies for its own purposes. Information about Google’s cookie policy is found on the following url: https://policies.google.com/privacy

DATA MANAGEMENT OF THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS:

The portals html code contains links coming from or pointing to an external server, which is independent of BE Dog Training. The server of the third party is directly connected to the user’s computer.

We would like to raise your attention that the third party providers of these links may collect user data (e.g. IP-address, browser or operating system data, mouse movement, the title of the visited page and the time of visit), due to the direct connection to their server and due to the direct communication with the user’s browser. The personalized content for the user is provided by the third-party server. The below listed controllers are able to provide detailed information about the processing of the data by the third-party server.

The third-party providers – accessible on the below listed addresses – during the visit of BE Dog Training’s given site(s) or during the usage of their embedded services may place small data packets on the user’s computer (so-called ‘cookies’), and collect the IP-address and other data of the user, and may display advertisements for the user’s in order to provide their services:

– Facebook:
• purpose: accessing social media features
• accessibility of privacy policy:
https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

– Instagram:
• purpose: accessing social media features
• accessibility of privacy policy:
https://help.instagram.com/402411646841720

– Youtube:
• purpose: displaying videos
• accessibility of privacy policy:
https://policies.google.com/?hl=hu

Please be informed that You may watch BE Dog Training’s videos, which we upload to our YouTube page and embed to our websites. In order to watch such a video on our website, a message will alert you that you need to accept YouTube cookies to do so. Please, note that YouTube has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. Please be informed that installation of cookies will not take place by YouTube until you consent to YouTube cookies.

– Pinterest
• purpose: accessing social media features
• accessibility of privacy policy:
https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

6 The Recipients of the Data

We do not sell, lease, rent or otherwise disclose personal data to third parties unless otherwise stated below.
We only share personal data within the organisation of BE Dog Training if and as far as reasonably necessary to perform and develop our Service. We do not share personal data with third parties outside of BE Dog Training’s organization unless one of the following circumstances applies:

For legal reasons
We may share personal data with third parties outside our organization if we have a good-faith belief that access to and use of the personal data is reasonably necessary to: (i) meet any applicable law, regulation, and/or court order; (ii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; and/or (iii) protect the interests, properties or safety of BE Dog Training, the Users or the public in accordance with the law. When possible, we will inform you about such transfer and processing.

To other registered users
We may share the personal data of registered users to other registered users of the Service in order to be able to provide the registered users with all the features of the Service properly.

To authorized service providers
We may share personal data to authorized service providers who perform services for us (including advertising network services, data storage and payment processing). Our agreements with our service providers include commitments that the service providers agree to limit their use of personal data and to comply with privacy and security standards at least as stringent as the terms of this Privacy Policy.

For other legitimate reasons
If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, we may transfer personal data to the third party involved. However, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of all personal data. We will give notice to all Users concerned when the personal data are transferred or become subject to a different privacy policy as soon as reasonably possible.

With explicit consent
We may share personal data with third parties outside BE Dog Training’ organization for other reasons than the ones mentioned before, when we have your explicit consent to do so. You always have the right to withdraw this consent.
Moreover, we may disclose information to third parties in an aggregate format that does not constitute personal data and does not allow the identification of individual User.

7 Transfers of the Data to Countries outside the European Economic Area

We store your personal data primarily within the European Economic Area. However, we have service providers in several geographical locations. As such, we and our service providers may transfer personal data to, or access it in, jurisdictions outside the European Economic Area or your domicile.
We will take steps to ensure that your personal data receives an adequate level of protection in the jurisdictions in which it is processed. We provide adequate protection for the transfers of personal data to countries outside of the European Economic Area through a series of agreements with our service providers based on the Standard Contractual Clauses or other similar arrangements.
More information regarding the transfers of personal data may be obtained by contacting us on addresses indicated above.

8 Storage Period

We do not store your personal data longer than is legally permitted and necessary for the purposes of providing the Service or the relevant parts thereof. The storage period depends on the nature of the information and on the purposes of processing. The maximum period may therefore vary per use.

Due to legal obligations invoices shall be stored at least for 8 years after the issuance. The documents being the grounds for the invoices’ issuance shall be stored for 8 years.
We may raise Your attention that accordingly the termination date of the given relation/transaction is deemed to be the end of the previous date applied to invoices as well.
Most personal data relating to a User’s user account on the Service will be deleted when a period of 90 days has lapsed after the User has deleted its user account. Thereafter, a part of the personal data relating to a User’s user account may be stored only as long as such processing is required by law or is reasonably necessary for our legal obligations or legitimate interests such as claims handling, bookkeeping, internal reporting and reconciliation purposes.
We will store Analytics Data of Users that do not have an account on our Service for a maximum period of 14 months.

9 Your Rights

Please be informed that related to Your personal data, special rights are granted to You as data subject pursuant to Article 15-21 of GDPR. Your rights as data subject include at least the followings:

Right to access
You have the right to access your personal data processed by us. This means that you may contact us, and we will inform what personal data we have collected and processed regarding you and communicate the purposes such data are used for.
We may charge a small processing fee if less than twelve (12) months have passed since your last inquiry relating to personal data we hold about you. Moreover, if you are a registered user of our Service, you can easily review the data that you have provided to the Service by logging in the Service and reviewing your profile.

Right to rectification
You have the right to have incorrect, imprecise, incomplete, outdated, or unnecessary personal data we have stored about you corrected or completed. If you are a registered user of our Service, the easiest way to correct or update the personal data you have provided to the Service is to log in the Service and enter the necessary changes in the profile settings of the Service. You may update your personal data also by contacting us on the addresses indicated above.

Right to erasure and the ’right to be forgotten’
The easiest way to delete the personal data you have provided to the Service is to log in to the Service and enter the necessary changes in the profile settings of the Service. If you have additional questions regarding the deletion of the personal data we process about you, please contact us on any of the addresses indicated above. We will comply with your deletion requests unless we have a legitimate ground not to delete the data. Such legitimate ground may be based on e.g. applicable legislation.

Right to object and right to restriction of processing
Notwithstanding any consent granted beforehand for the purposes of direct marketing, you have the right, at any time, to prohibit us from using your personal data for direct marketing purposes, market research and profiling by contacting us on any of the addresses indicated above. You may prohibit us from sending direct marketing to you by using the unsubscribe possibility offered in connection with any direct marketing messages. If you have any additional questions about direct marketing received from us, please contact us at the addresses indicated above.
You may request us to restrict processing of personal data, when the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you. In addition, you have in certain special circumstances the right to object the processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation.

Right to data portability
You have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured and commonly used format and to independently transmit those data to a third party.

You have the right to object the data processing

Right to lodge complaints
You have the right to lodge complaints about the data processing activities – in compliance with point 9) on available remedies – carried out by BE Dog Training before the competent lead data protection supervisory authority being in that case the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information.

How to use the rights
The above-mentioned rights may be used by sending a letter or an email to us by using the addresses set out above. The letter or the email should include the following information concerning you: name, address, phone number and a copy of a valid ID. We may request the provision of additional information necessary to confirm your identity. We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, excessive or manifestly unfounded.

10 Data Security

We will take all reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect the personal data we store and process against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. Measures include for example, where appropriate, encryption, firewalls, secure facilities and access right systems. We use administrative, organizational, technical, and physical safeguards to protect the personal data we collect and process. Our security controls are designed to maintain an appropriate level of data confidentiality, integrity, availability, resilience and ability restore the data. We regularly test our websites, data centres, systems, and other assets for security vulnerabilities.
Should despite of the security measures, a security breach occur that is likely to have negative effects to the privacy of our Users, we will inform the relevant Users and other affected parties, as well as relevant authorities when required by applicable data protection laws, about the breach as soon as reasonably possible.

11 Children’s Privacy

The Service is not intended for users younger than eighteen (18) years of age. We do not intend to collect any personal data from underage people. See our Terms & Conditions for additional information.

12 Changes to The Privacy Policy

From time to time we may change this Privacy Policy. You can tell when changes have been made to the Privacy Policy by referring to the “Last Updated” legend on top of this page. If we materially change the ways in which we use and disclose personal data, we will post a notice in the Service and send an email to our registered Users.

13 Lodging a Complaint

You can lodge a complaint with the local supervisory authority for data protection, in case you consider our processing of personal data to be inconsistent with the applicable data protection laws.
Please be informed that pursuant to Article 56 the supervisory authority of the main establishment or of the single establishment of the BE Dog Training or processor shall be competent to act as lead supervisory authority for the cross-border processing carried out by that BE Dog Training or processor. Therefore, as BE Dog Training’s seat of business is in Hungary, the Hungarian supervisory authority is entitled to proceed as lead supervisory authority. Accordingly, in general the Hungarian authorities and courts are entitled to proceed concerning the data control/processing activities of BE Dog Training.

The supervisory authority in Hungary is:
Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information:
• address: HU-1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C.
• email address: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu

Judicial remedy:
Pursuant to the provisions of the Hungarian Code of Civil Procedure (Act CXXX of 2016) cases related to data protection fall within the scope of regional courts. Litigation depending from the plaintiff’s choice may be initiated before the regional court competent for the plaintiff’s permanent or habitual residence.